This is the official forum for the free, fan-made Age of Empires III modification, Wars of Liberty.

Welcome to the New Forum

We hope you enjoy the official new forum of the Wars of Liberty mod for Age of Empires III! Visit this thread to get acquainted with the new forum, and let us know if there's anything we can fix. Feel free to dismiss this message at any time by clicking the "X" in the top right corner.

Thanks!
The Wars of Liberty Team

Forum rules

  • Welcome to The Library! This forum is for asking questions about modding, and sharing maps, mods, and other creations.
  • The official language in this forum is English.
  • Be nice to other members, don't spam comments or smilies, and don't do anything illegal.
  • Posts that don't fit this forum will be moved or deleted.
 
User avatar
xxxxxxxx
Topic Author
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:44 pm

Wrong units in scenario editor

Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:48 pm

Ive been making my own scenario, but whenever I playtest it, the civilization(united states) has the wrong units to produce (Musketeer and skirmisher instead of rifleman and marine) and also when it is advancing in age, it has the original Aoe selection instead of the ones in WoL. Also does anyone know how I can make stone walls fast(like the click drag for normal walls). 

It would be very helpful if im told other tricks or tips that would help me make this scenario. Thanks 
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: Wrong units in scenario editor

Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:50 pm

You are selecting the wrong united states.. There is the WOL united states, and the one from base game AOE3 campaing mode !
what kind of tips do you need?
Last edited by Maxyking25 on Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
xxxxxxxx
Topic Author
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:44 pm

Re: Wrong units in scenario editor

Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:50 pm

What AI should I put for the human player and what AI should I use for the Computers If i want them to just play normally? Also If i want a certain civilization to start off at the industrial age how do I do it so that it also retains the tech from the previous ages?
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: Wrong units in scenario editor

Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:51 pm

Ai for human player? NONE
Ai for AI? aiWoLMain.xs

Age up i dont know rn. have to look into editor..
 
User avatar
AlistairJah
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 587
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:10 am
Location: Madagascar
Favorite Civilization: French
Contact:

Re: Wrong units in scenario editor

Thu Feb 14, 2019 4:19 am

Maxyking25 wrote:
Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:51 pm
Ai for AI? aiWoLMain.xs

Nope. AI for Computer Player is aiLoaderStandard.xs
Mis band dondrna b at fa so gaga oe ts maay angle lery
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 169
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: Wrong units in scenario editor

Thu Feb 14, 2019 6:05 pm

hmh ok good to know :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests