This is the official forum for the free, fan-made Age of Empires III modification, Wars of Liberty.

Welcome to the New Forum

We hope you enjoy the official new forum of the Wars of Liberty mod for Age of Empires III! Visit this thread to get acquainted with the new forum, and let us know if there's anything we can fix. Feel free to dismiss this message at any time by clicking the "X" in the top right corner.

Thanks!
The Wars of Liberty Team

Forum rules

  • Welcome to The Library! This forum is for asking questions about modding, and sharing maps, mods, and other creations.
  • The official language in this forum is English.
  • Be nice to other members, don't spam comments or smilies, and don't do anything illegal.
  • Posts that don't fit this forum will be moved or deleted.
 
User avatar
jacquesmail
Topic Author
Roto
Roto
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:27 am

New civilization AI Not Showing on main Menu

Sat Oct 27, 2018 7:48 am

Hi ,
I Created a new Civilization (the French resistance) and works perfectly,
I Wonder if anyone knows how to make skirmish AI so I can play against it.
I try many things, cannot seems to put my CIV. on the main menu
Need a list of file names to edit.  I Might work it out from that..
Jacques
 
User avatar
Tzommar
Ancient Empires Team
Ancient Empires Team
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 1:44 am

Re: New civilization AI Not Showing on main Menu

Sat Oct 27, 2018 12:50 pm

See .personality files in /AI3
 
User avatar
jacquesmail
Topic Author
Roto
Roto
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:27 am

Re: New civilization AI Not Showing on main Menu

Sat Oct 27, 2018 2:02 pm

Tzommar wrote:thanks for reply and help, I did forget about personality files ..
done.. created "louix14" personality   \ai3\Louix14.personality and edited file change to my CIV. name
Added louix14 to \ai3\chatsets.xml 

but when I create a new home city, it still does not show my new CIV
any other files to edit ?
jacques
 
User avatar
AlistairJah
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 546
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:10 am
Location: Madagascar
Favorite Civilization: French
Contact:

Re: New civilization AI Not Showing on main Menu

Sun Oct 28, 2018 4:44 am

You need to use the uhc patch. Search "aoe3 unhardcode github" on Google. It contains a documentation, so you will be able to figure out how to properly setup.
Mis band dondrna b at fa so gaga oe ts maay angle lery
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: New civilization AI Not Showing on main Menu

Mon Oct 29, 2018 7:05 pm

The orginal AOE has a CIV limit.. Thatswhy you need the Unhardcore patch to remove this limit.
Or you just replace an excisting CIV.
 
User avatar
Tzommar
Ancient Empires Team
Ancient Empires Team
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 1:44 am

Re: New civilization AI Not Showing on main Menu

Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:49 am

No... What you need is Throne Room!


:-¿
 
User avatar
JacquesAssouline
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 11:29 pm

Re: New civilization AI Not Showing on main Menu

Wed Oct 31, 2018 4:23 am

I managed to finally put my CIV. to the main menu. Thank you all for your help. Saved hours of research.
Now, how DO I make the AI build and fight back...
Jacques
 
User avatar
Tzommar
Ancient Empires Team
Ancient Empires Team
Posts: 89
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 1:44 am

Re: New civilization AI Not Showing on main Menu

Wed Oct 31, 2018 1:35 pm

There are tutos for AI in University section.
 
User avatar
KyushowiePL
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: New civilization AI Not Showing on main Menu

Sat Dec 08, 2018 10:03 pm

How to do your own civ?I don't know.
 
User avatar
KyushowiePL
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2018 9:01 pm

Re: New civilization AI Not Showing on main Menu

Sat Dec 08, 2018 10:09 pm

Jak zrobić własne civ? Nie wiem.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest