This is the official forum for the free, fan-made Age of Empires III modification, Wars of Liberty.

Welcome to the New Forum

We hope you enjoy the official new forum of the Wars of Liberty mod for Age of Empires III! Visit this thread to get acquainted with the new forum, and let us know if there's anything we can fix. Feel free to dismiss this message at any time by clicking the "X" in the top right corner.

Thanks!
The Wars of Liberty Team

Forum rules

  • Welcome to The Hospital! This forum is for bugs and error reporting.
  • The official language in this forum is English.
  • Be nice to other members, don't spam comments or smilies, and don't do anything illegal.
  • Posts that don't fit this forum will be moved or deleted.
 
User avatar
Native User
Topic Author
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:13 am
Location: Indonesia
Favorite Civilization: Habsburgs

Habsburg civ unplayable

Thu Dec 07, 2017 12:51 pm

Why is the habsburg civ is unavailable except in scenario editor ? And why are european villages and some maps doesnt appear ? Btw still new here. Sorry for bad english.
Last edited by Native User on Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Mezzurah
Fur Trader
Fur Trader
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed May 03, 2017 4:55 am

Re: Habsburg civ unplayable

Sat Dec 09, 2017 8:57 am

Hapsburg civ works just fine for me.  Maybe try uninstalling and reinstalling?  I had a similar problem with the Latin American civs ages ago and that fixed it.
 
User avatar
Native User
Topic Author
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:13 am
Location: Indonesia
Favorite Civilization: Habsburgs

Re: Habsburg civ unplayable

Sat Dec 09, 2017 9:24 am

I have reinstalling it but, it still unavailable. Do i lost some files ? Btw there's nothing wrong with the latins.
 
Takatmo Yereoc
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 1000
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 12:54 pm
Location: Brazil
Favorite Civilization: Habsburgs

Re: Habsburg civ unplayable

Sat Dec 09, 2017 1:27 pm

Do you have the other new European civs appearing (Italians and Maltese)? More importantly, do you have the latest patch installed?
 
User avatar
Native User
Topic Author
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2017 11:13 am
Location: Indonesia
Favorite Civilization: Habsburgs

Re: Habsburg civ unplayable

Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:02 pm

yes, i have.
 
User avatar
laure.des-lilas
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2018 11:01 pm

Re: Habsburg civ unplayable

Mon Jan 01, 2018 11:05 pm

Hello, I also got this problem, I tried to uninstall wol and the 2 other expansions, passing ccleaner, searching for other registry, emptying the "my game" folder, but nothing happend to get this Habsburg civilisation in skirmish. Do you know if a next update could resolve the problem ?
 
User avatar
Hoop Thrower
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 1184
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:17 pm
Location: Kingdom of Araucania & Patagonia
Favorite Civilization: Mapuche
ESO: HoopThrower
Steam: hoop_thrower
Contact:

Re: Habsburg civ unplayable

Mon Jan 01, 2018 11:07 pm

Next update?

That bug was solved like a year ago.
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: Habsburg civ unplayable

Mon Jan 01, 2018 11:39 pm

So @Hoop Thrower
Why dont you just link / Tell him how you solved that bug?
 
User avatar
Hoop Thrower
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 1184
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:17 pm
Location: Kingdom of Araucania & Patagonia
Favorite Civilization: Mapuche
ESO: HoopThrower
Steam: hoop_thrower
Contact:

Re: Habsburg civ unplayable

Tue Jan 02, 2018 12:52 am

You want me to tell her to open the exe and add an entry to recognize the Habsburgs (?)
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: Habsburg civ unplayable

Thu Jan 04, 2018 6:06 pm

Nah i thought you have an other idea how to fix :) 
Didntr know it was that kind of a bug :/

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests