This is the official forum for the free, fan-made Age of Empires III modification, Wars of Liberty.

Welcome to the New Forum

We hope you enjoy the official new forum of the Wars of Liberty mod for Age of Empires III! Visit this thread to get acquainted with the new forum, and let us know if there's anything we can fix. Feel free to dismiss this message at any time by clicking the "X" in the top right corner.

Thanks!
The Wars of Liberty Team

Forum rules

  • Welcome to The Hospital! This forum is for bugs and error reporting.
  • The official language in this forum is English.
  • Be nice to other members, don't spam comments or smilies, and don't do anything illegal.
  • Posts that don't fit this forum will be moved or deleted.
 
User avatar
Dead_Menace
Topic Author
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 12:27 am

TC Goes Missing after Age-Up

Fri Jun 07, 2019 11:16 pm

Title says all. Details: When I aged up on Scandanavia as the Russians to Age IV, the TC disappeared. I was able to order a new one via cards, but, still, bit of a bug I suppose. This has happened to me on one other occasion, when I was the same faction in the Himalayas. Photos attached!
Attachments
20190606213930_1.jpg
20190606213536_1.jpg
 
User avatar
AlistairJah
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 665
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:10 am
Location: Madagascar
Favorite Civilization: Bulgarians
Contact:

Re: TC Goes Missing after Age-Up

Sat Jun 08, 2019 9:43 am

Hey, thanks for telling us :)
Next time, please report in the bug report thread, it's helpful to find all bugs in one place :)
If yes, no. If no, well, yes.
 
User avatar
Dead_Menace
Topic Author
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 12:27 am

Re: TC Goes Missing after Age-Up

Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:29 pm

Oh! Sorry! I will do that next time!
 
User avatar
Circle of Ossus
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 475
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:48 am
Location: Belgium
Favorite Civilization: Colombians

Re: TC Goes Missing after Age-Up

Sat Jun 08, 2019 7:35 pm

Dead_Menace wrote: (...)
It's something that can happen, although I haven't had that bug in a long time. Maybe a reinstallation solves it? Anyway, you can always select your TC with the hotkey, T I believe, so you don't have to give up your game when it happens.
AI game on patch 1.0.11b (and onwards): viewtopic.php?f=4&t=1981
Swiss UA proposal (obsolete?): viewtopic.php?f=8&t=768&p=6612#p6612

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests