This is the official forum for the free, fan-made Age of Empires III modification, Wars of Liberty.

Welcome to the New Forum

We hope you enjoy the official new forum of the Wars of Liberty mod for Age of Empires III! Visit this thread to get acquainted with the new forum, and let us know if there's anything we can fix. Feel free to dismiss this message at any time by clicking the "X" in the top right corner.

Thanks!
The Wars of Liberty Team

Forum rules

  • Welcome to The Hospital! This forum is for bugs and error reporting.
  • The official language in this forum is English.
  • Be nice to other members, don't spam comments or smilies, and don't do anything illegal.
  • Posts that don't fit this forum will be moved or deleted.
 
User avatar
QueenOfYays
Pistolero
Pistolero
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:56 pm
Favorite Civilization: Americans

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Thu Jul 05, 2018 4:39 am

Incan Pucaras can be built near the enemies' first town center. I haven't checked yet if it is the same with the Mapuches. Also, Ushnus doesn't spawn Manco Horsemen sfter researching big button tech in town center.
 
User avatar
Rampo
Hwacha
Hwacha
Posts: 563
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Vung Tau City, Vietnam
Steam: BG_Rampo

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Thu Jul 05, 2018 9:32 am

QueenOfYays
about Ushnus doesn't spawn Manco Horsemen: have you had available pop slot enough to use that ushnu's big button tech? because if you don't have this, you won't see the Manco Horsemen spawn in this building
ESP: Sin amor, el mundo se hundirá en la guerra
POR: Sem amor, o mundo afundará na guerra
ENG: Without love, the world will sink in war

BG Rampo
 
User avatar
Mateo
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2018 9:15 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Fri Jul 06, 2018 9:20 pm

Hi! Just downloaded the game and I noticed that the Paraguayan AI won't transport their troops with their ships. Played on the Chaco map and they spawned on an island so they never sent any units into the mainland, and the enemy AIs wouldn't attack him either.
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Fri Jul 06, 2018 10:36 pm

The AI aint perfect yet, we suggest not to play Treaty games, and / or Water maps.
We are sorry for that, but the team is working hard to make the AI better and better ! :)
For more questions join us on discord, there is allways someone who can help you with little questions, and getting ready for your Multiplayer games !

Greetings, Maxyking25
 
User avatar
QueenOfYays
Pistolero
Pistolero
Posts: 78
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 11:56 pm
Favorite Civilization: Americans

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Thu Jul 12, 2018 6:21 pm

After adopting a religion as the Spanish, the healer from the chosen religion (Imam, Priest) will come out of the church like every other civs. However, they can only train missionaries, as opposed to the unit that came out of the church. For example, after researching Islam, an imam will spawn out of the building as usual, however, no more imam can be trained as the only unit that can be trained in the mosque is the missionary.
 
User avatar
BlueCAT
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 8:29 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Jul 15, 2018 8:40 pm

Is there anyone who can play in LAN? when we try to join our games it says "failed to join game". we even tried using gameranger and it didn't work too.
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Mon Jul 16, 2018 1:41 pm

DIsable you firewall.
Restart pc
=
Should work

Dont forgett to reEnable the firewall !
 
User avatar
daMarshal
Cangaceiro
Cangaceiro
Posts: 110
Joined: Wed May 31, 2017 3:44 am
Location: United States
Favorite Civilization: British
Steam: brfvod

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:42 pm

I just played a game on the Silk Road map, and for some odd reason you the trade rickshaw was an American trade travois and if you built a trading post, it would appear as one of the America's one, not Asian. 
"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it."
- Aristotle

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest