This is the official forum for the free, fan-made Age of Empires III modification, Wars of Liberty.

Welcome to the New Forum

We hope you enjoy the official new forum of the Wars of Liberty mod for Age of Empires III! Visit this thread to get acquainted with the new forum, and let us know if there's anything we can fix. Feel free to dismiss this message at any time by clicking the "X" in the top right corner.

Thanks!
The Wars of Liberty Team

Forum rules

  • Welcome to The Hospital! This forum is for bugs and error reporting.
  • The official language in this forum is English.
  • Be nice to other members, don't spam comments or smilies, and don't do anything illegal.
  • Posts that don't fit this forum will be moved or deleted.
 
User avatar
Ore wa Shirohige da!
Architect
Architect
Posts: 37
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 6:26 pm
Location: Italy
Favorite Civilization: Italians

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Wed Aug 09, 2017 12:45 pm

I don't know if it was mentioned before or it's not a bug, but in Black Forest there is no explorer, either yours and the enemies'.
 
User avatar
ttmzyt
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:05 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Wed Aug 09, 2017 1:09 pm

i guess its cuz in original aoe 2 there were no explorers
but players started with scout cavalry so idk
 
User avatar
Alexander Liu
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:13 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:21 am

A big bug about southe american navies.When you use age 2 or 3 or 4 to play game in skirmish,when you press the age up button,The game aborted and jumped out of the desktop,we can play the inca mapche,tupi with age 1,can't use in age 2 ,3 4,please resolve this problem thank you!
 
User avatar
carlosbarano
Guerrillero
Guerrillero
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 6:25 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:10 pm

BUG: the chines inmigrant colony technology that enables coolies to gather food from mills does not work. please fix. can a team member answer that it is read? thanks
 
User avatar
Circle of Ossus
Cangaceiro
Cangaceiro
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:48 am
Location: Belgium
Favorite Civilization: Romanians

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 20, 2017 7:59 pm

@carlosbarano I can confirm for you that they read this. When a patch is upcoming, they go through all the posts and solve the bugs.
 
User avatar
carlosbarano
Guerrillero
Guerrillero
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 6:25 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 20, 2017 8:01 pm

thank you :)
 
User avatar
sirnori
Texas Ranger
Texas Ranger
Posts: 248
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2017 8:36 pm
Favorite Civilization: British
Steam: sirnori

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:04 pm

I was playing as the Australians against the Paraguayans (Don't we all just love that maniac Solano Lopez?) in New Zealand. The moment my Fur Trader and Dogs discovered a Maori building, the game crashed.
 
User avatar
TheOneGlenn
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:20 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:26 pm

i'm trying to play on the map "Scandinavia" but i keep getting the error "Random map: WOLscandinavia failed to load" any way to fix this or is it just a bug atm? looks like its on all the random maps i have tried so far :(
 
User avatar
carlosbarano
Guerrillero
Guerrillero
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 6:25 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 27, 2017 6:48 pm

I have noticed that several units do not do the attack that they should. Today I tried escopetero vs dragoon, and the damage dealt was very very low (yes I took into account armor). Escopetero has 20 attack x3 vs light cavalry, 0.3 armor of dragoon leaves it in 42 effective damage but it got just 15, or so. 

Can the unit tags has something to do?

I noticed the same with other infantry units.

Is there a tags, bonus, study done? If not, I will. 
 
User avatar
Patrick
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2017 6:12 pm

Bug Report

Sun Sep 03, 2017 6:21 pm

Romanians and British aren't available in the "Create new home city", but I already had a British save before this bug happened and it is working.



Note: Please improve IA in general, even the vanilla civs are easy in the Hard difficulty.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: UnstoppableStreletsy and 1 guest