This is the official forum for the free, fan-made Age of Empires III modification, Wars of Liberty.

Welcome to the New Forum

We hope you enjoy the official new forum of the Wars of Liberty mod for Age of Empires III! Visit this thread to get acquainted with the new forum, and let us know if there's anything we can fix. Feel free to dismiss this message at any time by clicking the "X" in the top right corner.

Thanks!
The Wars of Liberty Team

Forum rules

  • Welcome to The Hospital! This forum is for bugs and error reporting.
  • The official language in this forum is English.
  • Be nice to other members, don't spam comments or smilies, and don't do anything illegal.
  • Posts that don't fit this forum will be moved or deleted.
 
User avatar
Horakhty07
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:13 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:50 am

Hi guys , I haven't played this game for quit some time so I just updated my game right now but I have an issue with Koreans I can't Age UP the button just doesn't work. I checked I have this issue only with Koreans no trouble with others civs.
 
User avatar
Hoop Thrower
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:17 pm
Location: Kingdom of Araucania & Patagonia
Favorite Civilization: Mapuche
ESO: HoopThrower
Steam: hoop_thrower
Contact:

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Jan 12, 2019 4:05 am

You mean the Town Center one?
 
User avatar
Horakhty07
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:13 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Jan 12, 2019 11:48 am

The Town Center one is locked like I don't have what it need ( but I do )  and the Villager  one doesn't work , nothing happen.
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Jan 12, 2019 4:06 pm

Thats because its an ASIAN civ, and ages up on villigers with wonders. Just like Japan, China and India
 
User avatar
Horakhty07
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:13 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Jan 12, 2019 4:31 pm

Thank you, I know that but I can't with Koreans when I take my villagers and try to age up  nothing happen, and with others asian civs you can still use the Town Center button but I can't its locked.
 
User avatar
Hoop Thrower
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:17 pm
Location: Kingdom of Araucania & Patagonia
Favorite Civilization: Mapuche
ESO: HoopThrower
Steam: hoop_thrower
Contact:

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Jan 12, 2019 4:35 pm

No you can't. Other asians can't.
 
User avatar
Horakhty07
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:13 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Jan 12, 2019 5:19 pm

Doesn't change the fact that I still can't Age Up with the Koreans USING VILLAGERS.
 
User avatar
Hoop Thrower
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:17 pm
Location: Kingdom of Araucania & Patagonia
Favorite Civilization: Mapuche
ESO: HoopThrower
Steam: hoop_thrower
Contact:

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Jan 12, 2019 7:34 pm

Are you launching the mod through the exe?
 
User avatar
Horakhty07
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 12:13 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Jan 12, 2019 9:17 pm

I launched it with Steam.
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Jan 12, 2019 10:59 pm

No asian civ casn use the TC to age up. It sais " To age up, build a wonder with your villigers."
I think you are at the wrong game or, you played an other mod.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests