This is the official forum for the free, fan-made Age of Empires III modification, Wars of Liberty.

Welcome to the New Forum

We hope you enjoy the official new forum of the Wars of Liberty mod for Age of Empires III! Visit this thread to get acquainted with the new forum, and let us know if there's anything we can fix. Feel free to dismiss this message at any time by clicking the "X" in the top right corner.

Thanks!
The Wars of Liberty Team

Forum rules

  • Welcome to The Hospital! This forum is for bugs and error reporting.
  • The official language in this forum is English.
  • Be nice to other members, don't spam comments or smilies, and don't do anything illegal.
  • Posts that don't fit this forum will be moved or deleted.
 
User avatar
dennis.petersson-häll
Topic Author
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:14 pm

i dont have all civs

Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:20 pm

Hi, i cant play as all countries for example romania, british, inca. why is that? i have had napolen era long before but it is now deleted.
 
User avatar
Rampo
Naffatun
Naffatun
Posts: 479
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Vung Tau City, Vietnam
Steam: BG_Rampo

Re: i dont have all civs

Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:16 am

dennis.petersson-häll wrote: Hi, i cant play as all countries for example romania, british, inca. why is that? i have had napolen era long before but it is now deleted.
are you sure if you use AOE 3 NE newest version? if you have done this, have you performed full uninstall AOE 3 NE???
ESP: Sin amor, el mundo se hundirá en la guerra
POR: Sem amor, o mundo afundará na guerra
ENG: Without love, the world will sink in war

BG Rampo
 
User avatar
dennis.petersson-häll
Topic Author
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:14 pm

Re: i dont have all civs

Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:17 pm

i have the complete edition on steam, i have reinstalled both aoe and wol doesint work
 
User avatar
Rampo
Naffatun
Naffatun
Posts: 479
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Vung Tau City, Vietnam
Steam: BG_Rampo

Re: i dont have all civs

Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:33 pm

dennis.petersson-häll
install in steam version shoud be installed in this: viewtopic.php?f=4&t=171 , post #2
also you use 32 bit or 64 bit OS and have you installed AOE 3 TWC (the war chief) and TAD (the asian dynastry) as well as updated AOE 3 , TAD and TWC to newest version?
ESP: Sin amor, el mundo se hundirá en la guerra
POR: Sem amor, o mundo afundará na guerra
ENG: Without love, the world will sink in war

BG Rampo
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: i dont have all civs

Mon Jan 22, 2018 6:06 pm

Yomplete edition = Steam?
You have to set the Install location to Age of Empires 3 / BIN folder.
 
User avatar
CAPRARU
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:45 am

Re: i dont have all civs

Tue Jan 23, 2018 11:49 am

Hello! I have the Aoe 3 :complete collection v 1.03
I Installed the Wol add-on, updated it.
In the game i can only find : romanians, australians, british, spanish, bulgarians, french, inca, egypt.
How can i get acces to the other civs or what am i doing wrong? thanks!
 
User avatar
Rampo
Naffatun
Naffatun
Posts: 479
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Vung Tau City, Vietnam
Steam: BG_Rampo

Re: i dont have all civs

Tue Jan 23, 2018 1:25 pm

CAPRARUhave you updated AOE 3 and all expansion (TAD) and (TWC) to newest version? also you use steam version or not, as well as use 32 bit or 64 bit version of your OS??
ESP: Sin amor, el mundo se hundirá en la guerra
POR: Sem amor, o mundo afundará na guerra
ENG: Without love, the world will sink in war

BG Rampo
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: i dont have all civs

Tue Jan 23, 2018 5:42 pm

If you run TAD you only update TAD
You have to run AOE3 Vanilla, TWC and TAD and click the UPDATE button on EVERY game
 
User avatar
Rampo
Naffatun
Naffatun
Posts: 479
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Vung Tau City, Vietnam
Steam: BG_Rampo

Re: i dont have all civs

Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:53 am

I'll upload the updater file of AOE 3, TAD and TWC soon in my new post
ESP: Sin amor, el mundo se hundirá en la guerra
POR: Sem amor, o mundo afundará na guerra
ENG: Without love, the world will sink in war

BG Rampo
 
User avatar
Rampo
Naffatun
Naffatun
Posts: 479
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Vung Tau City, Vietnam
Steam: BG_Rampo

Re: i dont have all civs

Sat Jan 27, 2018 2:04 pm

here, take this:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=1102
ESP: Sin amor, el mundo se hundirá en la guerra
POR: Sem amor, o mundo afundará na guerra
ENG: Without love, the world will sink in war

BG Rampo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest