This is the official forum for the free, fan-made Age of Empires III modification, Wars of Liberty.

Welcome to the New Forum

We hope you enjoy the official new forum of the Wars of Liberty mod for Age of Empires III! Visit this thread to get acquainted with the new forum, and let us know if there's anything we can fix. Feel free to dismiss this message at any time by clicking the "X" in the top right corner.

Thanks!
The Wars of Liberty Team

Forum rules

  • Welcome to The Town Hall! This forum is for news and discussion about anything related to WoL. You can ask any WoL-related questions here.
  • The official language in this forum is English.
  • Be nice to other members, don't spam comments or smilies, and don't do anything illegal.
  • Posts that don't fit this forum will be moved or deleted.
 
User avatar
SachaTrachsel
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:15 pm
Location: switzerland
ESO: haldir14
Contact:

Re: FAQ can i play the game without the mod again?

Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:18 pm

Wars of Liberty wrote: can i play the game without the mod again? I dont want to reinsta
Imagell the game :(
Frequently asked questions

How do I install the game?
Download and run the installer in a clean copy of the game, fully updated (Steam doest that for you)

How do I patch?
The updater will automatically patch your game every time you run it.

I found a bug, what to do?
Head to this thread to post what you've found.

How can I play online?
ESO is the recommended platform for multiplayer games. Be sure all players have the latest update for Wars of Liberty by starting the game in the launcher. Other option that might suit you is Gameranger.

What to do after I play an ONLINE game?
You can fill this form and help us balance!
http://goo.gl/forms/b3GvvFUuus

I think a Civ/combo/card/whatever is imbalanced, what should I do?
Discuss it on the forums with us and other players! It will really be helpful!

I wanna play online but I don’t have friends, what do?
Join the Facebook group and look out for people! Try to keep the thread in english, so everyone can understand, but if you can’t, I’m sure you’ll find people who speak your same language.
https://www.facebook.com/groups/821103577966026/

I can’t find a certain civilization when creating a Home City, where is it?
It's probably not yet released, so you will have to wait for it.

The AI is just standing there, what is going on?
Sadly, only a few AIs are ready now. You’ll have to wait for the others to come in later patches. So far, only the original civs and the Latin American ones are ready.

Why are so many things missing, incomplete, or broken?
As we realize our progress is slow sometimes and many of you have been patiently awaiting the mod, we decided it would be best to release before everything was completely done. What’s missing, incomplete, or broken will be fixed and released in later patches.

I got RockallDll.dll/DataPY.bar/deformerdlly.dll file missing error. What should I do?
If you are getting this error, this means that the path where Wars of Liberty was installed isn’t a valid AoE3 installation. If you are playing the CD version, you’ll likely be able to find AoE3 at Program Files\Microsoft  Games\Age of Empires III, but, if you use the Steam version, AoE3 will be usually located at Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\Age of Empires III\bin.
Additionally, you can make a copy of your AoE3 installation and install and run Wars of Liberty on this copy, without having to rename folders or change registry back and forth.

If you still cannot find where AoE3 is installed in your PC, try to use the Windows Search function to look for the "age3y.exe" file, which is the TAD executable.

How do I install it in the Steam version?
In order to install it in the Steam version, you need to set the installation path at install time to the directory where the AoE3 Steam version is located, which is usually Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\Age of Empires III\bin.

Additionally, you can make a copy of your AoE3 installation and install and run Wars of Liberty on this copy, without having to rename folders or change registry back and forth. 

Can I install it over the "Throne Room" WoL version?
Theoretically, there would be no problem in installing this patch over the previous WoL version, since all changed files would be replaced. However, this could cause unforeseen side effects to your WoL installation, thus we highly recommend installing this update over a clean AoE3 install.

Do I need Throne Room?
No, and, if you have it installed, we recommend uninstalling it.

Game is not displaying all of the new civs. 
This usually happens because game tries to load AI files from the AI3 folder at Documents\My Games\Wars of Liberty first, which, most of time, contains less AI/personality files. Deleting this folder should solve this issue.

Installer doesn't run here. What should I do?
If the installer is taking too long to run, this might be happening because your anti-virus might be trying to scan it. In this case, we would recommend disabling your AV while installing WoL and re-enable it right after the installation is finished.

I got a Connection Timed Out or Connection reset exception in the Updater. What should I do?
Those are server side errors, therefore, unfortunately, we can't do much about them. All we can recommend is trying again and checking if your AV or Firewall is, somehow, blocking the Updater from fetching the necessary files. If the problem still persists, then you will have to install the updates manually.

I’m having another problem
If you are experiencing any issue which isn’t described here or that can’t be solved by the solutions that have been proposed in this FAQ, drop a reply to this thread, describing the problem with enough detail, so we will be able to help you out.
 
User avatar
SachaTrachsel
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:15 pm
Location: switzerland
ESO: haldir14
Contact:

Re: FAQ

Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:20 pm

can i play the game without the mod again?
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: FAQ

Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:43 pm

You have to make a copy of the original folder.. / a clean isntall.. The mod overwrites files from TAD
 
User avatar
SachaTrachsel
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:15 pm
Location: switzerland
ESO: haldir14
Contact:

Re: FAQ

Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:59 pm

that means i need to reinstallthe game ? ;(

Thanks
 
User avatar
Maxyking25
Volunteer
Volunteer
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 3:23 pm
Location: Germany
Favorite Civilization: Swiss
ESO: Maxy147
Steam: Evil Morty

Re: FAQ

Wed Dec 12, 2018 8:13 pm

sadly yes. Next time copy the AOE folder and install the mod then ^^ SO you have a WOL AOE and a TAD AOE
 
User avatar
SachaTrachsel
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 4:15 pm
Location: switzerland
ESO: haldir14
Contact:

Re: FAQ

Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:18 am

Ok can i make more copies with other mods?
 
User avatar
Hoop Thrower
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 1355
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 9:17 pm
Location: Kingdom of Araucania & Patagonia
Favorite Civilization: Mapuche
ESO: HoopThrower
Steam: hoop_thrower
Contact:

Re: FAQ

Thu Dec 13, 2018 2:38 pm

Of course you can
 
User avatar
StarLord
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:38 pm
Location: Outer Space
Favorite Civilization: Japanese

Re: FAQ

Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:06 pm

For patch level 1.0.10a, is the great war age available in skirmish? I have not seen it on my villagers(Japanese) or town center? I have seen people(on YouTube) that have an icon in their town centers to upgrade to this age in other releases.

How can I get that sweet, sweet war on?
 
User avatar
Circle of Ossus
Cassador Montado
Cassador Montado
Posts: 304
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 9:48 am
Location: Belgium
Favorite Civilization: Colombians

Re: FAQ

Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:28 pm

StarLord wrote: For patch level 1.0.10a, is the great war age available in skirmish? I have not seen it on my villagers(Japanese) or town center? I have seen people(on YouTube) that have an icon in their town centers to upgrade to this age in other releases.

How can I get that sweet, sweet war on?
That features was once part of the mod (or the mod this mod evolved out of, Wotta). But it had been taken out. It's getting a major overhaul now, but we are getting close, so please, be patient. Some people have "hacked" (actually stolen) the mod to enable it. I strongly suggest you to not play those mods, not only because they contain very unfinished stuff, but mostly because you would be supporting their theft of the mod. If you wanna see of the stuff, you can admire the units in the scenario editor. I believe in the next patch many textures will be added for the stuff that is already present there. Just have a bit more patience.
<a href="viewtopic.php?f=8&t=768&p=6612#p6612" class="postlink" >Swiss UA Proposal</a>
 
User avatar
StarLord
Whipped Slave
Whipped Slave
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 18, 2018 6:38 pm
Location: Outer Space
Favorite Civilization: Japanese

Re: FAQ

Wed Dec 19, 2018 4:24 pm

Circle of Ossus wrote:
StarLord wrote: For patch level 1.0.10a, is the great war age available in skirmish? I have not seen it on my villagers(Japanese) or town center? I have seen people(on YouTube) that have an icon in their town centers to upgrade to this age in other releases.

How can I get that sweet, sweet war on?
That features was once part of the mod (or the mod this mod evolved out of, Wotta). But it had been taken out. It's getting a major overhaul now, but we are getting close, so please, be patient. Some people have "hacked" (actually stolen) the mod to enable it. I strongly suggest you to not play those mods, not only because they contain very unfinished stuff, but mostly because you would be supporting their theft of the mod. If you wanna see of the stuff, you can admire the units in the scenario editor. I believe in the next patch many textures will be added for the stuff that is already present there. Just have a bit more patience.
Ok, thank you. Just thought I was missing something.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests