Page 4 of 6

Re: FAQ

Posted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 1:21 am
by juan villagra
Same here like Faisal. I download both the installer and the updater and i install them in a clean intallation of AOE 3 with the 2 expansions and the official updates. In the "Create a new Homecenter" window in-game i found only the 14 hardcoded civs, not the asian civs or the north american natives or various LA civs. Being a mod that claims to bring us access to almost 40 playable civs this is a bit underwhelming... or, i just did something wrong, but i doubt it. I just delete the AI3 folder in the wars of liberty archive in My Documents but nothing different happens. Do i need to delete/install something else, or wait a new update? Or this is the game how is meant to be in singleplayer (i hope not)? Please someone give me a hand.

 

Re: FAQ

Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 6:54 pm
by juan villagra
Same here Faisal, maybe this is more likely than i first thought. I have a clean phisical version of the game, the two expansions and the 3 off updates from the website. Then i installed the version 1.0.1 and the updater. After the updating it tells you to delete a file in My documents (AI3) to work properly... but apparently it does not. Sure, you have 14 civs, some new and stuff, but not all the civs availible. I have windows 8.1 at x64 bits and i installed the game in Archivos de programa x86. My game CDs are in spanish. Thanks.

Re: FAQ

Posted: Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:01 pm
by juan villagra
Poo

Re: FAQ

Posted: Thu Feb 01, 2018 2:36 pm
by ForbiddenSeaMammal
The installer simply doesn't work for me. I've set my antivirus software to create an exception, and downloaded the installer from different sources, all with no effect.

Re: FAQ

Posted: Fri Apr 06, 2018 1:55 pm
by ForgiveThem177
Hey guys, new user here. I am running into an issue regarding home cities. When I go to ESO I cannot create a home city/nation and when I attempt to it gives me a error, specifically ; Unspecified Error. Appreciate the help guys! :D

Edit : Turns out I can make new nations but the nation I was trying to make the the United States and it still gives me this error, I will try to find out if there are other nations that give me this same error.

Edit 2: Turns out I just cannot rename them and that is what is causing the error.

Re: FAQ

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:21 pm
by Mojaak
Hey,
i have played the colombians and the ethiopians and i can't find in the fifth age the "Spy" or the "Blockade". Do they don't have this or am I just completly blind? And if they don't have this, does anyone know why?
Thank you for the answers. I hope i am posting at the right place in the forum.

Re: FAQ

Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2018 2:29 pm
by AlistairJah
Hey Mojaak! If it's a deathmatch then the fifth age is not available. Also, if I remember correctly Latin Americans don't have the "spy" and "blockade" techs.

Re: FAQ

Posted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 7:31 am
by LoveRain
Sorry for bothering everyone, i currently only have the original AOE 3 version on my PC, and i really want to update it to WoL, but my connection is very poor, i can not download 2gb of it, someone can share for me the small patch to support it?, because I really want to play it, thank you.

Re: FAQ

Posted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 9:43 am
by Circle of Ossus
Wol won't run with the original aoe3. You also need both expansions. And if you have those, then no, AFAIK there is no small patch that can be downloaded. It's more like all or nothing.

Re: FAQ

Posted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 1:33 pm
by LoveRain
Oh! Unfortunately, because I do not have the internet to download it, anyway thank you. Have a happy weekend. (*^▽^*)