This is the official forum for the free, fan-made Age of Empires III modification, Wars of Liberty.

Welcome to the New Forum

We hope you enjoy the official new forum of the Wars of Liberty mod for Age of Empires III! Visit this thread to get acquainted with the new forum, and let us know if there's anything we can fix. Feel free to dismiss this message at any time by clicking the "X" in the top right corner.

Thanks!
The Wars of Liberty Team

Forum rules

  • Welcome to The Town Hall! This forum is for news and discussion about anything related to WoL. You can ask any WoL-related questions here.
  • The official language in this forum is English.
  • Be nice to other members, don't spam comments or smilies, and don't do anything illegal.
  • Posts that don't fit this forum will be moved or deleted.
 
User avatar
matheus.barros-câmara
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:49 pm

Re: FAQ

Mon Oct 09, 2017 7:50 pm

When I open the "base" version of Wars of Liberty (1.01), the game starts normally, however when installing updates with the Updater (goes to version 1.09c) the game crashes at startup screen:

Picture link: http://i.imgur.com/7W39spq.jpg
Image
 
User avatar
Pepp
Struggle of Indonesia Team
Struggle of Indonesia Team
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:15 am
Location: Vorstenlanden
Favorite Civilization: Indonesians
Contact:

Re: FAQ

Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:50 pm

So I decide to manually update my version of WoL to 1.09 and it fail to load after the loading screen - which mean the error is clearly having nothing to do with data files. In some occassion it told me my memory is not enough, but I already have 4 GB of RAM (way too much for AoE 3, eh?). ¯\_(ツ)_/¯


*Does WoL need special system requirement?
Image
 
User avatar
AlistairJah
Intern
Intern
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:10 am
Location: Madagascar
Favorite Civilization: French
Contact:

Re: FAQ

Sat Oct 21, 2017 3:47 pm

Nope. As far as I'm aware, replacing the .exe solves this - had some friends encountering this too. Use the original .exe and apply the UHC patch on it. It solved the problem for most of my friends, not for all though.
 
User avatar
Pepp
Struggle of Indonesia Team
Struggle of Indonesia Team
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2017 2:15 am
Location: Vorstenlanden
Favorite Civilization: Indonesians
Contact:

Re: FAQ

Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:13 pm

Further info: I removed the compatibility mode and suddenly it worked. Play Malta for 42 minutes. After exiting, I encounter memory system error everytime I try to launch it again. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Image
 
User avatar
AlistairJah
Intern
Intern
Posts: 246
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 10:10 am
Location: Madagascar
Favorite Civilization: French
Contact:

Re: FAQ

Sat Oct 21, 2017 4:22 pm

Reinstall it then, unless you believe a RAM error is caused by something else than the executable?

EDIT :
Look at this.
 
User avatar
seko99
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:13 am

Re: FAQ

Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:24 am

Hey guys, this is a great mod. But ya know i had the problem where only some of the home cities are displayed. Already tried deleting AI3 or even reinstalling the game and mods but the problem persist, what do?
 
User avatar
bobsue
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:23 pm

Re: FAQ

Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:25 pm

How do you research the spies (the tech that was available from the Capitol)?
 
User avatar
Jutlander
Wars of Liberty Team
Wars of Liberty Team
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 1:30 am
Location: Kingdom of Araucania and Patagonia
Favorite Civilization: Polish

Re: FAQ

Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:34 pm

You can do that in the Safehouse.
Image
 
User avatar
bobsue
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:23 pm

Re: FAQ

Wed Dec 06, 2017 6:37 pm

I am playing as Canada and I have a safe house, but I do not see where to research it.
 
User avatar
Rampo
Texas Ranger
Texas Ranger
Posts: 256
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 2:33 pm
Location: Vung Tau City, Vietnam

Re: FAQ

Thu Dec 07, 2017 4:38 am

bobsue wrote: I am playing as Canada and I have a safe house, but I do not see where to research it.
Which tech in Canadian Safehouse do you want to research, bobsue . Safehouse is a building that train spy and Research Spy upgrade tech
Ahh, you want the Spies tech that reveal all enemy location??? , yes. i know that but unfortunately, this tech isn't available in ANGLOS civs, like canadian, USA, Australian... this problem also occur in South Native civ: Inca, Tupi, Mapuche, .... , African civs: Zulu, Ethiopia, Egypt, ... Latin American civs, ..... I think this will be fixed in next patch
ESP: Sin amor, el mundo se hundirá en la guerra
POR: Sem amor, o mundo afundará na guerra
ENG: Without love, the world will sink in war

BG Rampo

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: HrdsHrdrck and 2 guests